Home Page

The 415 Veterans we have interviewed

O.B. Aasland World War II Marines Okinawa 6th Div 15th Marines
Dan Abbott Central American wars NG/Navy/Marines Lebanon/Panama/USSR/USS New Jersey
John A. Albanese WW II/Korea Marines Okinawa 15th Marines/Tsingtao, China/King Farouk
John J. Albanese Cold War Marines Presidential Honor Guard during the Reagan years
Luis Almodovar Vietnam Army Riverines
Charles Amos World War II Marines Solomon's - Marine aviation
Harvey Anderson World War II Navy/Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa Corpsman
Larry Andrews World War II Army Omaha Beach D-day
Ray Antrobus World War II Merchant Marine Sunk on way to Murmansk/B-25 in Empire State Building
Marvin Apgar World War II Army Combat Infantry Europe / John Dillinger / Del Long
Delmer Asbury World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Dean Bailey World War II Army Great history of Lordstown/Germany transition to occupation
Jim Baize World War II Navy/Marines Higgins hit off Iwo Jima/7days fought W/Marines
T.C. Baker World War II Army Tank Destroyer Unit Philippines Combat
Joe Barber World War II Navy/Marines Corpsman assigned to 1st Marine Peleliu / Okinawa
Eppa Barkley World War II Navy USS Kidd
Stephen Belcher Vietnam Army Vietnam medic
Wally Bentley World War II Army South Pacific/Medical unit
J Berkshire Korea Army Okinawa/Korea/Artillery/kumwha valley/Pork Chop hill/Purple Heart
Tex Black World War II Army Philippines/Los Banos
Howard Bonjour World War II Army Air Corps B-29s CBI and Tinian
Otis Bough World War II Army Rangers Philippines/MacArthur's HQ Japan
Mark Boyle Gulf War Era Navy Pearl Harbor restoration of USS Missouri
Carl Braden Korea Army Panama
Monty Braden Cold War Desert Storm Army Germany-Saudi-Iraq
Mack Bradley World War II Navy USS Kidd
Kenneth Brammer World War II Army Air Corps Europe 474th Fighter Group P-38 Crew Chief/Brothers story
Perry Brasell Vietnam Army Captain of MPs in Siagon/Tet offensive
Gordon Brattain World War II Army Italy/POW
Norm Brewer World War II Navy Panama/ Great Canal Zone stories/ High power Radio
Alvin Bridges World War II Army Italy / Mark Clark
Jim Bridges World War II Army Walter Reed & hospitals in England/ Gen. Pershing
John Brill Cold War Air Force Jet fighter pilot/Chappie James Buzz Aldrin/father flew in WWI
Dan Brinduse World War II Army/Army Air Corps 44th Div. Combat Infantry / Silver Star Europe
Gordon Brown Vietnam Navy USS Farragut/ USS Kearsarge
Henry Brown World War II Army 1st WWII Army Post office England / Blitz
Herman Brown World War II Army Cryptography/In Japan 3 days before surrender
John Bryant World War II Army 88th Div Blue Devils Dec 45 war with Yugoslavia/Alpine air crash rescue
Gus Bubenzer World War II Army Air Corps Europe/French Resistance
Bob Bufford World War II Air Force B-24 Flight Engineer/Africa/Italy/50 missions
Joe Burch Cold War Marines Marksman / Amish story
Ken Campbell World War II Army 2nd Infantry Div Battle of the Bulge
George Canaday World War II Merchant Marine Atlantic/Great detail
John Carey World War II Army Air Corps 93 missions over The Hump
Melvin Carey World War II Army/Army Air Corps 413th fighter wing Okinawa cook
Herb Carner World War II Army Africa/Italy/MP
Bill Cart World War II Marines Corsair Pilot/Story of Flood
Bob Carter World War II Army 3rd Army hospital corps Battle of the Bulge
Robert Carter World War II/Korea Army Combat Engineers/ Occupation Japan/ Korea
Lee Caward Vietnam era Army MP guards for the Presidential helicopter Army 1
Tom Chesnut World War II Navy Seaplane Tender USS Pine Island/Dick Enberg
James Childers World War II Army Air Corps Greenland
John Christy World War II Army DINFOS founder Highly decorated in combat
Jay Clark World War II Marines Siapan-Okinawa-Japan
Bill Clarkson Vietnam Army Ben Hoa / WTC story /sniper mission
Harry Clements World War II Navy Pearl Harbor/USS Honolulu & Trenton/ Audie Murphy
Tobias Cohen World War II Army Combat Medic 85th Div Italy
Chad Cole Somalia Marines Last troops out of Somalia/Combat
Paul Compton World War II Army Kasserine pass / Naples Reconnaissance
Rod Compton Vietnam Army Riverines
Johnny Conaster World War II Army France-Germany/Battlefield commission
Harold Corbin World War II Army Air Corps China-Burma-India
Art Cormier Vietnam Air Force 7 plus years POW in North Vietnam
Richard Courtney World War II Army Europe Battle of the Bulge
Dennis Cox Vietnam Army Central Highlands / Good family & Service story
L.D. Cox World War II Navy USS Indianapolis
Bob Craig Korea/Cold War Navy Destroyers / Jackie Gleason story
Jack Craig World War II Army 97th Div great detail on use of 81mm Mortars/ Ruhr Pocket
Jim Craig World War II Marines Iwo Jima 4th Marine Lt. rifle platoon
Phil Davis Korea Navy LSMR 411 / USS New Kent APA-217
Raymond Davis World War II Navy USS Porter out-to-sea with carrier fleet on 12-7-41 -  USS Hornet sinking
Dick Davisson Cold War Army Ft. Knox Armor/adjacent/Forest Hills plane crash
Dennis Dawson World War II Army Air Corps/Army Occupation duty Germany
Jim Day WW II/Korea Army Combat Infantry in Philippines and Korea/Harry Truman/A&H-Bomb tests
Ken de la Bastide Vietnam Army Combat Medic
Gene Deck World War II Army Europe/Hatten/battlefield communications
Tom Deering WW II/Korea Air Force 387th bomb group Pathfinders
Ginny Defourneaux World War II Army Nurse Manhattan Project/Philippines
Rene Defourneaux World War II Army OSS France & Vietnam early Ho Chi Minh
Bill Denman Korea Army Demolitions expert
Billy Dennard World War II Navy USS Franklin/saved by Donald Gary
Sammy Dennard Vietnam Navy Helicopter pilot downed
Maurice Dent Cold War Army Elvis/Wife's father Concentration camp
Marty Dollar Post-Vietnam Era Navy USS Orlick - Gray - Lexington - Forestall - Kalamazoo
Lenn DuBois World War II Navy Higgins boats/USS Lander/Iwo Jima/ Okinawa
Willard Duffy World War II Air Force Air base Italy/Olympian/Joe Louis
Basil Dulin World War II Army POW Fall of Philippines
Dillard Dunaway World War II Army Combat Dutch Harbor Alaska/Europe
Bill Dutton World War II Air Force US Meteorology
Ed Duty World War II Army Air Corps Iwo Jima during battle and Bomber support after
David Dwiggins Cold War/Vietnam Air Force 4080th U-2  / A.J. Foyt & Ronald Reagan stories
James Eckman World War II Navy Post war world/Kennedy Dallas story
Jack Eckrich World War II Army Battle Of the Bulge/German Rocket Scientists
Ross Edwards Korea/Cold War Navy USS Manchester / Conventional Subs
Bob Ellis World War II Navy Carriers USS Block Island USS Forestall
Chet Ellis WWII Army 44th Div. / Battle of Bulge / Maginot and Segfried line / Alexandria Kirkland-Ellis
John Ellis World War II Army Europe combat good 101st story
Marc Ellis World War II Army Air Force B-24 Pilot Italy
Don Ellwood World War II Merchant Marine/Navy Atlantic/Korea
Joe Elsey World War II Navy Europe-South America/USS Rockaway D-Day
Rex Etchison Cold War Army Skysweeper radar controled anti-aircraft gun
Stan Fabian World War II Marines Invasions of Kwajaleen and Iwo Jima
Leonard Fattic World War II Army 34th Div Kasserine Pass POW Stalag 7A and 3B Eisenhower story
Jack Fetz World War II Army Air Corps Base Intelligence Operations
Jack Finney World War II Army/Army Air Force 17th Airborne/82nd Airborne 103 Airborne Engineers
Jim Fitch World War II Merchant Marine Atlantic/Med service/Early Leyte landings Kamikazes
Bob Floyd World War II Marines Battle of Ireland
Paul Floyd World War II Air Force Italy/Bomber Crew Chief
Chris Fogle Gulf War Era Army Pvt. Benjamin/Great stories/Start of Gulf War
Jim Foster Korea Marines Inchon-Frozen Chosin
Buzzy Fox World War II Marines Okinawa distinguished coaching career
Glen Franklin World War II Navy Armed Guard (Navy Gunner Merchant ship)
Art Franks World War II Navy Pacific/LSD Gunston Hall
Ron Frazier Vietnam Air Force Great Siagon stories and fall of Diem
Elias French World War II Army France/D-Day Omaha Beach
Meredith Fry World War II Navy/Marines Pharmacist Mate Cape Gloucester, New Britain
Belle Fuller World War II Army Air Corps Army Air Corps Nurse/Ernie Pyle
Russell Fuller World War II Marines Solomon Islands/Green Island
Ray Gale World War II Army Panama/correspondent
Dan Gates World War II/Korea Army/Air Force Signal Const  Ledo Road Burma / MP at K9
Ralph Giarusso World War II Navy USS Kidd
John Gilbert World War II Army Alaska
Mike Gilley Vietnam Army Brown Water Navy Mekong Delta
Tom Gilliam Vietnam Navy Supply ship/Chemical weapons
Big John Gillis Vietnam Army WWII and Civil War family documents
Carl Glasmeier World War II Army Air Corps B-17 Tailgunner Shot down POW
Norma Golden WW II/Cold War Air Force Air Force Nurse
Edmund Govan World War II British Army Northern Europe/Liberation of Holland
Bob Graham World War II Marines Tarawa
George Graham World War II Army Logistics & Planning Pacific
Charles Green WW II/Korea/Vietnam Army 529th field Artillery WWII/27th Combat infantry Korea and Vietnam
Lawrence Gresh World War II Army Railroad Battalion/Patton's Death
Mark Griffin World War II/Cold War Air Force Bomber pilot-Test Pilot-Yeager
Bill Gwaltney Korea/Cold War Navy Carrier Pilot
Jim Gwaltney Cold War Army Korea/Great South Anderson history
Bernard Hall World War II Army Aleutians-Europe/Dorothy Lamour
Ray Hall World War II Navy Carrier Pilot USS Boxer, Kearsarge, and Wasp/ Antarctica
George Halleck World War II Army Europe
Margery Handshue World War II Army 59th Evac Hospital North Africa/Italy/into Germany
Jack Hanna World War II Navy PB4Y-Privateer long range recon/A-bomb sites/Hoffa
Bill Hardacre Korea Army 2nd Division Korea
Ernie Harding World War II Army Air Corps Top turret gunner B-17s Italy
Betty Harrah Cold War Navy US Bases/Pentagon
Lester Hartley World War II Navy Pearl Harbor USS Jarvis
Duke Hawkins World War II Navy LST/LCT/Iwo Jima
John Haynes World War II Navy Armed Guard/Carrier Pilot/Murmansk PQ-13
Dave Hays Gulf War Era Marines Marine One
James Heffernan World War II Army Europe Ambulance driver medic
Donald Heintzelman Cold War Air Force Aircraft maintenance on a variety of Cold War aircraft and 3 WWI show planes
Dick Helm Vietnam Army 2 tours Artillery delta/Central Highlands 23rd ARVIN
Edwin Helm World War II Navy Armed Guard (Navy Gunner Merchant ship)
Curt Hester Vietnam National Guard Rangers Vietnam
Bill Hill World War II Army Okinawa  96th Deadeye Division
Don Hobart Vietnam Army Vietnam demolition / tunnel rat
John Hobbs World War II Army Air Corps B-17s Europe
Denny Hodge Vietnam Army Ben Hoa / Held in Russia Czech revolt
Jack Hoenstine Korea Army Forward Air Control/Father's Billy Mitchell stories
Noonon Holliman World War II Navy Pearl Harbor
John Hood World War II Navy Navy Seals/Frogman Phillipines / Port Chicago
Bill Hormell Cold War Navy Naval mapping of the Persian Gulf
Doug Horth World War II Army 10th Mountain Div. Della Torraccia 
Gene Hostetter World War II Navy USS Mahan
Bill Howard WW II/Cold War Army Occupation of Germany
Charlie Hunt World War II Army Field Artillery Europe
George Ice World War II Merchant Marine Murmansk Convoy PQ-18
Joe Jackson Cold War Army Alaska / Good Cold War details
Joe Jackson World War II Army Air Corps U.S. Meteorology
Marilyn Jackson World War II Navy U.S. Hospitals/Helen Keller/Frank Sinatra
David Jenkins Vietnam NG/Army Vietnam/Europe/Audie Murphy
Raul Jimenez Cold War Army Chemical warfare
Bill Johnson World War II Army Africa Italy France/Repo/SF Airborne/Gliders/Records/Eisenhower story
Dennie Johnson Korea/Cold War/Vietnam Navy 5 Conventional Submarines
Lester Johnson World War II Army 63rd Div Colmar Pocket/serious wounds/POW/Camp Van Dorn
Bob Johnston World War II Air Force South American bases/Great Panama Canal wartime info
Bob Jones World War II Army 80th Div Europe Heavy Combat Purple Heart
Richard Jones Vietnam Marines Vietnam
Sam Jones World War II Marines Bouganville/Guam/Iwo Jima
Dick Keeling World War II Army Burma Merrill's Marauders
Jack Keesling World War II Army US operations Intelligence
Tony Keesling World War II Navy Corpus Christy PBY rescue
Lynn Kiewit WW II/Korea/Cold War Air Force B-17 gunner Great detail
Bob Kimball World War II Merchant Marine Worldwide operations fired on by Japanese/nearly torpedoed by Germans
Charles King World War II Army Burma Pack Artillery
Patrick King Iraq Air Force Meteorology base attacked
Reggie Kirkland Vietnam Army/AirForce Kadena Air Base Okinawa
Art Kistner World War II Navy USS Colorado
Ernie Kitterman World War II Army Air Corps China Burma P-40's & Mustangs
George Lackey World War II Army Observation planes Leyte/Okinawa Purple Heart
Kenneth Lambertson Vietnam Army Vietnam
Ike Lamey World War II Army Solomon's/Okinawa/Portable Surgical Hospital
Walter Lane World War II Navy Pacific/Tarawa
Warner Lane World War II Navy US Bases/Suicide Boat
Larry Larson Vietnam/Cold War Air Force US Bases
Ernie Lauber World War II Army D-Day Omaha Beach
Sam Laudeman World War II Army D-Day+ 2 /Combat Medic/Silver Star/Salem Indiana stories
Walter Laycock World War II Army Combat Scout Europe
Gail Layman Vietnam Navy Mike & Tango boats/Riverines
Chuck Layton Korea Army Forward Observer captured in North Korea and escaped.
Julian Ledbetter World War II Army Europe Forward Observer
Al Lerman World War II Navy Carrier pilot Wildcats & Corsairs/Iwo Jima Okinawa Leyte
Rod Lester Dom Republic/Korea/Vietnam Army Caribous/Hellicopters/Skyhook/My Lai
Jack Lewis World War II Army France-Germany/Wounded twice
Larry Lewis Cold War Air Force B-52 Base
Tom Lineberry Korea Marines 1st Marines Frozen Chosin/Operation Killer/Lt. Lee
Kyle Lloyd Cold War Navy Nuclear Subs
Paul Loftus World War II Marines Guadalcanal
Virginia Loftus World War II Navy U.S. Hospitals
John Lollar Korea Air Force Vehicle Mechanics Japan/ Great Staff car story
Bob Long World War II Army Philippines/Liberate Batton camps
Don Long World War II Navy Destroyer Escorts Atlantic
Bob Longardner World War II Army Air corps Europe 3rd Div 8th Air Force B-17 pilot great detail
Clinton Longshore Korea Army Korea/Japan/Hiroshima
Murpf Luker World War II Army France-Germany
Ralph Luzader WW II/Korea Army Europe/Heartbreak Ridge
Joe Maberto World War II Army 36th Div Italy/France/Rapido River/Silver Star
Frank Mack World War II Navy/Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa Corpsman
Ernie Mader World War II Army North Africa-Italy
Clyde Magee World War II Army Air Corps Europe
Paul Malone Korea Army 351ST Communications Recon Co.  Eisenhower story
Robert Mangas World War II Navy Seabee
John Manning Vietnam/Iraq Army Combat Infantry Phu Loi/ Sadir City
Larry Marshall Cold War Navy USS Pueblo
Bill Maryanski World War II Army Air Corps C-46 crew chief CBI Great emergency landing/homecoming
Dave Mason World War II American Field Service Africa & Europe Ambulance Service
Vincent Mathews World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa/Dukws
Dick Mauger World War II Air Force Glider pilot D-Day
Ralph May World War II Army/Air Force Aircraft Repair and Experimental fitting/GreatEC Indiana history
Mack McCarel World War II Army France-Germany/D-day Omaha Beach/wounded by tree burst
Ray McCaslin World War II Navy Pacific/LSTs
Virginia McClain World War II Army Field Hospitals Europe/Dacau
Ray McCollom World War II Marines South Pacific
William McCollom World War II Navy South Pacific
Hershel McCorkle World War II Army France-Germany
Connie McCowan Cold War Air Force Andrews Air Base/Kennedy/Grandparents were slaves
Bill McCoy World War II Army Air Corps Combat Cargo China Burma India
Guy McCray World War II Air Force China-Chenault
Charles McGonigle Cold War Air Force Germany Air Traffic control / pre-Berlin Wall / Sonja Henie
Pat McKeand Vietnam Army Combat Information
Verne McKinzie World War II Army Europe - D-Day +9
Mickey McMahon WW II/Korea/Cold War Navy Corpsman USS Sibley APA 206/Captain
Robert McVicker World War II Army Air Corps B-17 Europe
Bill Mehling World War II Army Combat Engineers/built longest floating bridge over Rhine
George Mehling World War II Army Air Corps Air Transport/POW/4 Generals/ D-Day/ Market Garden/Battle of Bulge
Oscar Melson World War II Army Europe
Harold Miles World War II Army Air Corps B-17 Shot down/POW/Europe
H R Miller World War II Army Kwajalein
Lexie Mills World War II Navy LCT's Normandy/Indiana HS coach
Sam Mock World War II Arny Air P.O.W. B-17s/good details
Ken Montgomery Korea/Cold War Army Signal corps/Great background stories of landmark buildings in Anderson, IN
Monti Montillo Vietnam Army Riverines
Glenn Moore World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Hugh Moore Korea Navy Division Officer USS Salem
Jack Moore Korea Army Combat Korea/1937 Cincinnati flood
Tom Morgan World War II Marines 27th Regiment 5th Division Iwo Jima-Japan
Bill Moroney World War II Navy USS Independence
Mike Morrow Vietnam Army Combat Engineers/cleared fire zones out from LZs/elephant "tank"
Wilbur Morton WW II/Cold War Navy 1938-1966 PBY pilot/Sidewinder project
Sam Mote World War II Army Air Corps Flight Chief B-25s Italy
Tony Mullet Vietnam Air Force Thailand
Harry Murray World War II Navy/Marines Navy Corpsman Okinawa / Saved Carl Sproatt
Margot Myers World War II British Army Great personal stories of the Blitz/Mapmaking for the invasion of France
Thomas Neilan World War II Air Force England B-24s/
David Newbecker Cold War Army Germany
Carl Nolton World War II Army Combat in Europe then sent to Phillipines and Japan
Bob Norris World War II Marines Corsairs/Ie Shima
Jim O'Donnell World War II Navy USS Indianapolis
Bob Ondrish Korea & Vietnam Army Combat Korea/Advisor Vietnam (more combat)
Paul O'Neill World War II Marines China
Ike Orr World War II Army France-Germany
Robert Palmer World War II Army Air Corps B-24 Pacific theater
Walter Palmer World War II Army Air Corps Tuskegee Airman/ Europe
Mark Passwater World War II Air Force D-Day C-47 101st Airborne
Jim Patterson World War II Navy USS Feeland
Duke Paugh World War II Air Force 305th Bomb group England/Clark Gable
Bill Payne Vietnam Marines Da Nang/ great weapons, China Beach, & Bob Hope Stories
Sam Payne World War II Marines China Marines 1946 to 1948
Fred Peeples World War II Navy Armed Guard (Navy Gunner Merchant ship)
Jim Perry World War II Army Early war Coast guns Galveston/Gulf ship losses/Truck recovery Europe
Lloyd Perry World War II Army 3rd & 5th Army Hatten / JC Penney Stories
Joshua Peters Iraq Army Combat Medic/Chinook crash/Iraq
Max Pettigrew Korea Army 7th Division MP
Frank Phelps Korea Army HQ 8240th/Mark Clark
John Phipps WW II/Korea Army/National Guard War service plus 1968 Chicago/Lincoln/Emperor Hirohito
Paulene Phipps World War II Navy Stateside Wave/great Nevada stories
Bud Pike World War II Merchant Marine World
Carmine Polo World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Stan Porch World War II/Cold War Army Air Force B-24 Pilot Italy/Cold War covert flights
Ben Porter World War II/Korea Navy Pharmacist Mate Aleutians/Iwo Jima/ Okinawa
Bob Porter World War II Air Force S.W. Pacific/Lindbergh
Waldo Porter World War II Army 735th Bat Tank Commander/severely wounded in Normandy
Art Potter World War II Army/Army Air Corps Pre-war Army transition/Tailgunner B-17s/POW
Louis Raver World War II Navy US radar specialist
Vic Reblitz World War II/Cold War Army Ponton bridge engineers/Army Intell Cold War defections
Charles Reece World War II Navy Early Radar
John Reed Korea Air Force Dog handler/Marilyn Monroe story
Ray Reeder World War II Army Armor France
Jack Reichart World War II Navy USS Missouri
Glen Reid World War II Army Tanks Europe
Howard Reid World War II Army Air Corps US Bases
Tim Reiman Cold War Army Finance Center Detroit/Great Lakes salvager Capt. Tom Reid/Hook family
Jack Renforth WW II/Korea Army Europe Armor/downtown Anderson history
Victor Renfro Bosnia Army Germany/Bosinia/Kuwait good local detail
Neal Renner World War II Merchant Marine QM Transports and Tankers Atlantic and Pacific
C.E. Retrum World War II Coast Guard/Navy US Bases
Jack Rice World War II Navy/Marines LST used for hospital duty in Normandy Invasion/Okinawa Corpsman
Glen Richardson World War II Army Engineers France
Hugh Rider Cold War/Vietnam Army 40 year/Korea/2 tours Vietnam/Tet offensive
Walter Rihm World War II Marines Artillery Iwo Jima
Bud Riley Korea/Cold War Army Ist Cav MP Korea
Harrison Roach Jr. World War II Air Force Top turret/Flight Engineer/B-17s Europe
Keith Roberts Korea Army Rocket launcher heavy combat
Wilson Roberts World War II Air Force P.O.W. Stalag 17-B/Ben Phelper/B-17s
Frank Robeton World War II Army Italy-Germany
Tom Robinson World War II British Army Gunner/Fall of Singapore POW slave labor 4 years
Ethel Rogers World War II Army WAC
Sam Roseberry The Great War Army France/Big Bertha/saw Kaiser
J.R. Rosencrans Vietnam Marines Vietnam
Ralph Rowe World War II Marines Marine aviation Yontan field Okinawa
Ed Rutter World War II Army 5th div 81MM mortars/radio FO
Gene Sample World War II Army Combat Engineers
Joe Satterwhite World War II Navy U.S.
Wally Scea World War II Air Force Doctor Greenland
Carl Scott World War II Marines Cape Gloucester/Peleliu/Okinawa
Earl Scott Cold War Army Germany/ Great music and Washington DC stories
Auggie Seulean World War II Army Hawaii
Robert Shafer World War II Army Sherman tank driver Europe
Don Shaw Cold War Air Force Air Force Fire Service / Father KIA on Okinawa
Glenn Sheets Korea Army 7th Div Ordinance Korea/Good family and Osgood, IN stories
Rex Sheets World War II Army Batle of the Bulge / Forward Observer / Nordhausen
Ralph Shelburn World War II Navy Samson, NY
Homer Shelton Korea/Cold War Navy Destroyers / Reagan story
Bob Sherer World War II Marines 6th Marine 29th R Fox Company Lt Okinawa Sugar Loaf
Anne Sheridan World War II Army Nurse/Philippines
Claude Singer World War II Navy Troop Carrier USS West Point
Marv Skeath WW II/Korea/Cold War Marines Okinawa 4th Marines/NATO
Clark Sloan WW II/Cold War Navy USS Turner/Operation Crossroads Atomic tests
Bob Smith World War II Army Europe/Battle of the Bulge
Donovan Smith World War II Army Burma
Ed Smith Cold War Marines 2nd Marine guard Yotktown secret cold War base
George Smith Cold War Army Germany
Roger Smith Korea/Cold War Air Force Intelligence
Bob Snyder World War II Marines Bougainville
Cindy Snyder World War II Marines First class of women Marines
Charlie Solid World War II Army Air Corps U.S. Bases/first U.S. Jet
Bobo Speck World War II Navy LST Kamikaze attack
John Speheger World War II Marines 6th Marine Okinawa
Fred Spencer Cold War Army Intelligence work in Panama Canal zone/Saw Nautilus
George Sprague Korea Marines Combat in North Korea
Carl Sproatt World War II Marines 6th Marine Okinawa/Severely wounded thought dead
Virgil Stamm World War II Army 133rd Combat Engineers/Crossed Sar River in boats in daylight under fire
Lowell Stapleton World War II Army Los Alamos Manhattan Project
Fred Stark World War II Army Europe
Charles Steele World War II Army 185th Field Hospital Europe
Marge Stepp World War II Army WAAC / WAC  SHAEF England & Paris
John Stewart World War II Navy USS Feland
Bernadette Stockunas World War II Army 113th Evac Hospital Europe
Merle Strom World War II Army Europe I & R
Dick Stroud Cold War Army 7 A-Bomb 1 H-Bomb tests
Tom Sullivan World War II Navy LST Sicily Italy & Normandy
Paul Tanner Korea Marines Korea
Harold Tarvin World War II Marines Guadalcanal-Pelliu-New Britton
Lee Tarvin Cold War Army/Air Force England Artillery logistics/Transition from WWII to Cold War
Roger Tatum Vietnam Air Force Thailand Nakhon Phanom RTAFB early computers
David Thompson Cold War Navy USS Sea Leopard (SS-483)
Jim Thompson Cold War/Vietnam Air Force Aircraft Maintenance Officer Bermuda/Bien Hoa/space program
Norm Tiefel World War II Army Air Corps North Africa-Italy
John Tonyes Korea Navy USS Telfair / Operation Passage to Freedom
Charles Toppin World War II Air Force Tail gunner B-24 Europe
Tony Tovatt World War II Army Europe Horse Cavalry
Wendell Trent World War II Navy Corpsman with 4th Marine Iwo Jima
Bill Turner Korea Army Medical evacuation train
John Turner WW II/Cold War Navy LST Italy WWII/Several desiel subs/USS Scorpion
Ray Turner Korea/Cold War Army Great insight Cold War Germany / James Dean
Raymond Turpen Korea Army Bloody Ridge/Heartbreak Ridge
Bill Twigger World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Pierce Upchurch World War II Merchant Marine Zebulion Pike/North Africa/Anzio/Gulf tanker looses
Ed Vawtau World War II Army Tank Retriever France-Germany/Patton
George Villee World War II Army Air Corps China
Ted Vinson World War II Army I & R Europe/Buchenwald
Ed Wagner World War II Army Europe
Dick Wall World War II Air Force Petroleum distribution Europe/Philippines
Dave Wallace Cold War Army/NG Army Reserves
Tom Wallace II Korea Navy USS New Jersey
Dick Wann World War II Army Air Corps B-24 pilot Europe/POW
Maurice Wann World War II Navy V-12 school/Destroyer Escort/L H Oswald story
Steve Warner Desert Shield/Kosovo Air Force KC-135 navigator
Dick Watson Cold War Navy Mostly Atlantic
Phillip Watson World War II Navy LCT's South Pacific
Keith Webster World War II Army Manila Hiroshima
Paul Weflen World War II Navy Armed Guard / USS Ticonderoga
Harold Weinmann World War II Army Air Corps India Mustard Gas explosion
Joe Welling Vietnam Army Ben Hua
Ken Wells World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Don Welter World War II Army 3rd Army Europe
Bill Whalen WW II/Cold War Navy/Air Force LSM 316 Philippines/B-58 Broken Arrow
Louis Whatley World War II Army Europe combat D-day+2 Battle of Bulge
Joe Whistler World War II Army France-Germany
Dick Whitaker World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Connie White Vietnam Army One of the last WAC units/Medical Co
Jim White World War II Marines 6th Marine Div Okinawa
Steve White Post-Vietnam Air Force Greenland/Lybia Operation/Munich Olympic crisis
Ron Whitlock Vietnam Marines Battle of Khe Sanh heavy fighting wounded 2 weeks before entire squad lost.
George Whittaker Cold War Air Force Intelligence
Ken Wiley World War II Coast Guard LCVP Coxswain several Pacific invasions/Author of Lucky 13
Jean Williams World War II Navy U.S. Hospitals
Joe Williams WW II/Korea/Cold War Navy Navy World
Robert Williams World War II Army 252 General Hospital Europe/saw Herbert Hoover
LeRoy Wilson World War II Navy Seabees/Okinawa
Bud Winters World War II Army Tank Driver Europe
Fred Wolf World War II Army Combat Infantry Italy/wounded near Venafro
Frank Wolfe World War II Navy LCMs first wave Omaha Beach and Okinawa
James Womack Vietnam Army 5th of the 27th Field Artillery/Great personal story
Gene Yates World War II Army Combat Infantry Philippines
Art Young World War II Marines Iwo Jima communications
Jim Zella WW II/Korea/Cold War Navy Carrier Pilot Combat in Philippines and Korea

  The 408 Veterans we have filmed